Urology Book

http://www.fpnotebook.com/

Prehn's Sign

Aka: Prehn's Sign, Prehns Sign, Prehn Sign
  1. Indications
    1. Scrotal Pain
  2. Technique
    1. Examiner elevates Scrotum with hand, supporting Testicle
  3. Interpretation: Positive
    1. Elevation of Scrotum relieves pain in Epididymitis
    2. Does not offer relief in Testicular Torsion (elevation may worsen pain)
  4. Efficacy
    1. Test Sensitivity: 91.3%
      1. Does not exclude Testicular Torsion
    2. Test Specificity: 78.3%
      1. Present in more than 20% of Epididymitis cases
  5. References
    1. Asgari (2006) Urol J 3(2): 104-8 [PubMed]

You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree