Surgery Book

http://www.fpnotebook.com/

Silicone Sheeting

Aka: Silicone Sheeting, Silicone Elastomer Sheeting, Silicone Gel Sheeting, Kelo-cote, ScarAway
  1. Indications
    1. Prevention or Treatment of Hypertrophic Scar or Keloid
  2. Contraindications
    1. Open wound
  3. Mechanism
    1. Softens and flattens scar via Occlusion
  4. Preparations
    1. Kelo-cote
    2. ScarAway
  5. Technique
    1. Start once wound closure has occurred
    2. Cut sheeting 1-2 cm larger than involved area
    3. Wash the sheet and the scar with soap and water daily between applications
    4. Apply directly over wound and leave in place for 12-24 hours per day for 2-3 months
      1. Example: Start Day 28 for 3 months after wound closure
      2. Longer use beyond 3 months does not improve outcomes
  6. Advantages
    1. Simple and painless with few adverse effects
    2. Consider in children intolerant to local steroid
  7. Efficacy
    1. Reduces hardness, Hyperpigmentation, elevation and Pruritus associated with scar
      1. Does not eliminate scar
    2. Improves >80% of Keloids
  8. References
    1. Berman (2007) Dermatol Surg 33(11): 1291-303 [PubMed]

You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree