Sports Medicine Book

http://www.fpnotebook.com/

RICE Therapy

Aka: RICE Therapy, RICE-M
  1. See Also
    1. Musculoskeletal Injury Management
  2. Indications
    1. Muscle Strain
    2. Ligament Sprain
    3. Joint injury
  3. Technique (Mnemonic: RICE-M)
    1. Relative Rest
    2. Ice
      1. See Local Cold Therapy
    3. Compression
      1. Apply elastic bandage (ACE wrap)
      2. Avoid excessive compression to prevent Tourniquet effect
    4. Elevation
      1. Elevate extremity 15 to 25 cm above heart level
    5. Motion
      1. Decreases edema and hematoma
      2. Assists healing

You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree