Mental Health Book

http://www.fpnotebook.com/

Tricyclic Antidepressant Overdose

Aka: Tricyclic Antidepressant Overdose, Tricyclic Overdose
  1. See Also
    1. Tricyclic Antidepressant
    2. Overdose
    3. QRS Widening
    4. Anticholinergic Toxicity
  2. Symptoms: Anticholinergic Toxicity
    1. Delirium or confusion
    2. Mydriasis (dilated pupils)
    3. Dry Mouth
    4. Hot red skin
  3. Signs and Symptoms
    1. Altered Level of Consciousness, confusion, Delirium or coma
    2. Hypotension
    3. Seizures
    4. Tachycardia
    5. Urinary Incontinence
  4. Diagnostics: EKG Findings
    1. R Wave in aVR (elevation of the terminal 40 msec)
      1. Tall R Wave in aVR suggests Right Ventricular Strain
    2. QRS Widening >0.1 s
      1. Also seen with Cocaine and Diphenhydramine
      2. QRS >0.16 s is associated with Seizures and dysrhythmias
    3. Sinus Tachycardia
    4. Torsades de Pointes
  5. Labs
    1. Venous Blood Gas (VBG)
      1. Obtain serial levels until stabilized
    2. Toxicology labs
      1. Serum Acetaminophen Level
      2. Serum Salicylate Level
      3. Urine Drug Screen
      4. Avoid Tricyclic Antidepressant levels
        1. TCA levels are send-out labs that do not assist in acute management
  6. Precautions
    1. Avoid provocative agents
      1. Avoid Physostigmine
      2. Avoid Class IA Antiarrhythmics (e.g. Procainamide, Quinine)
      3. Avoid Class IC Antiarrhythmics
      4. Avoid barbiturates and Phenytoin (see Seizures below)
    2. Avoid reducing Heart Rate
      1. Tachycardia decreases the QT Interval and is protective against Torsades de Pointes
  7. Management: General
    1. Significant risk with ingestions >10 mg/kg
    2. Intubate early in serious Tricyclic Overdose (due to rapid decompensation)
      1. Succinylcholine is preferred paralytic (unless Hyperkalemia) less Respiratory Acidosis than with longer acting agent
    3. Gastric Decontamination if early presentation (Activated Charcoal, consider Gastric Lavage)
  8. Management: Seizures
    1. Benzodiazepines: Lorazepam (Ativan)
      1. Adult: Lorazepam 2 to 4 mg IV
      2. Child: Lorazepam 0.05 to 0.1 mg/kg
    2. Avoid barbiturates
    3. Avoid Phenytoin (Dilantin)
  9. Management: Prolonged QRS interval (>0.1 s)
    1. Background
      1. Sodium BicarbonateMechanism
        1. Alkalinize blood and increases drug binding, volume of distribution and drug urinary excretion
        2. Sodium loading helps to overcome the TCA blocking of the Sodium channels
        3. Even multiple repeat doses of Sodium Bicarbonate are safe
          1. Unlikely to causes significant Hypernatremia or Metabolic Alkalosis
    2. Children
      1. Sodium Bicarbonate 1-2 mEq/kg up to 50 mEq bolus
    3. Adults
      1. Sodium Bicarbonate
        1. Start: 2-4 ampules
        2. Titrate: 2 ampules every 2 minutes until QRS narrows (may require 15-20 ampules)
        3. Goal VBG pH 7.45 to 7.55
      2. Other adjunctive measures
        1. Lidocaine (Class IB Antiarrhythmic)
          1. Fast association and dissociation allows displacement of TCA from cardiac cells
          2. Results in increased repolarization time and QRS narrowing
        2. Ventilator
          1. Maintain standard Tidal Volumes (6-8 ml/kg) at an increased Respiratory Rate (at least 16-18 bpm)
          2. Adjust Respiratory Rate to a goal VBG pH 7.45 to 7.55
        3. Activated Charcoal
          1. Risk of aspiration even when intubated (do not give unless intubated with cuffed tube)
          2. Indicated in refractory QRS Widening to numerous bicarbonate ampules (e.g. more than 10 ampules)
            1. Suggests continued Tricyclic Antidepressant absorption (esp. if decreased GI motility)
  10. Management: Hypotension
    1. Tricyclic Antidepressants is an alpha blocker and results in Hypotension
    2. Goal: Low to normal Blood Pressure and adquate critical end-organ perfusion
    3. Vasopressors
      1. Norepinephrine 4 mg/500 cc D5W at 0.1 to 0.2 mcg/kg/min (adults - 8-12 mcg/min)
      2. Dopamine is not generally recommended as may exacerbate tricyclic beta mediated effects
    4. Other measures
      1. Consider intra-aortic balloon pump
  11. References
    1. (2016) CALS Manual, 14th ed, 1:132-3
    2. Swadron and Nordt in Majoewsky (2013) EM:Rap 13(3):5-7
    3. Henry (2006) Pediatr Clin North Am 53(2): 293-315 [PubMed]

tricyclic antidepressant toxicity (C0749696)

Concepts Injury or Poisoning (T037)
English tricyclic antidepressant toxicity, tricyclic antidepressant toxicity (diagnosis), toxicity from tricyclic antidepressant
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree