Mental Health Book

http://www.fpnotebook.com/

Imipramine

Aka: Imipramine, Tofranil
  1. Indications
    1. Panic Disorder
    2. Pediatric Major Depression
    3. Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder
    4. Nocturnal Enuresis (not first line agent)
  2. Dosing: General
    1. Adult: 25-50 mg PO qhs
  3. Dosing: Nocturnal Enuresis in children
    1. Consider other measures for Nocturnal Enuresis first
    2. Consider baseline EKG before starting medication
    3. Initial dose
      1. Age 6-8 years: 25 mg PO one hour before bedtime
      2. Age 8-12 years: 50 mg PO one hour before bedtime
      3. Age over 12 years: 75 mg PO one hour before bedtime
    4. Maximum dosing: up to 0.9 to 1.5 mg/kg
    5. Discontinue after 3-6 months (some guidelines suggest maximum of 3 months)
      1. Taper to one half dose nightly for 2 weeks
      2. Taper to one half dose every other night for 2 weeks
  4. Efficacy: Nocturnal Enuresis
    1. Response in up to 60% of children
    2. Relapse is common soon after stopping medication
  5. Pharmacokinetics
    1. Obtain serum levels in pediatric population
    2. Avoid as full dose Antidepressant
    3. Serum Half Life: 11 to 25 hours
    4. Therapeutic plasma level: 200 to 350
  6. Adverse effects
    1. See Tricyclic Antidepressants
    2. Significant adverse effects
      1. Anticholinergic Symptoms
      2. Drowsiness
      3. Sleep problems
      4. Gastrointestinal upset
      5. Orthostatic Hypotension
      6. Cardiac arrhythmia
      7. Weight gain
  7. Precautions
    1. See Tricyclic Antidepressants
    2. Serious cardiotoxicity in overdosage
  8. References
    1. Thiedke (2003) Am Fam Physician 67:1499-510 [PubMed]
Medication Costs
imipramine (on 1/18/2017 at Medicaid.Gov Pharmacy Drug pricing)
IMIPRAMINE HCL 10 MG TABLET Generic $0.12 each
IMIPRAMINE HCL 25 MG TABLET Generic $0.14 each
IMIPRAMINE HCL 50 MG TABLET Generic $0.21 each
IMIPRAMINE PAMOATE 100 MG CAP Generic $6.97 each
IMIPRAMINE PAMOATE 150 MG CAP Generic $8.79 each
IMIPRAMINE PAMOATE 75 MG CAP Generic $7.19 each
FPNotebook does not benefit financially from showing this medication data or their pharmacy links. This information is provided only to help medical providers and their patients see relative costs. Insurance plans negotiate lower medication prices with suppliers. Prices shown here are out of pocket, non-negotiated rates. See Needy Meds for financial assistance information.

Imipramine (C0020934)

Definition (NCI) A synthetic tricyclic derivative, antidepressant Imipramine enhances monoamine neurotransmission in certain areas of the brain. It also induces sedation through histamine 1 receptor blockage; hypotension through beta-adrenergic blockage; and diverse parasympatholytic effects. Imipramine has less sedative effect than other members of its therapeutic family. It is used in major depression, dysthymia, bipolar depression, attention-deficit disorders, agoraphobia, and panic disorders. (NCI04)
Definition (MSH) The prototypical tricyclic antidepressant. It has been used in major depression, dysthymia, bipolar depression, attention-deficit disorders, agoraphobia, and panic disorders. It has less sedative effect than some other members of this therapeutic group.
Definition (CSP) dibenzazepine tricyclic antidepressant.
Concepts Pharmacologic Substance (T121) , Organic Chemical (T109)
MSH D007099
SnomedCT 36113004, 372718005
LNC LP16166-8, MTHU005180
English Imipramine, Imidobenzyle, Imizin, Norchlorimipramine, 5H-Dibenz(b,f)azepine-5-propanamine, 10,11-dihydro-N,N-dimethyl-, Imipramine [Chemical/Ingredient], imipramine, IMIPRAMINE, Imipramine (product), Imipramine (substance)
Swedish Imipramin
Czech imipramin
Finnish Imipramiini
Russian IMIZIN, IMIDOBENZIL, IMIPRAMIN, ИМИДОБЕНЗИЛ, ИМИЗИН, ИМИПРАМИН
Japanese イミプラミン塩酸塩, イミドベンジル, イミドール, 塩酸イミプラミン, トフラニール, イミジン, イミプラミン
Croatian IMIPRAMIN
Polish Imipramina, Tofranil
Spanish imipramina (producto), imipramina (sustancia), imipramina, Imipramina, Imizina, Imidobencil
French Imipramine
German Imidobenzyle, Imipramin, Imizin
Italian Imipramina
Portuguese Imidobenzila, Imipramina, Imizina
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


Tofranil (C0025231)

Concepts Pharmacologic Substance (T121) , Organic Chemical (T109)
MSH D007099
English tofranil, Tofranil
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree