Mental Health Book

Mood Disorders

http://www.fpnotebook.com/

Mazmanian Mania-Depression Mood Scale

Aka: Mazmanian Mania-Depression Mood Scale, Mood Scale
  1. Type: Manic Delirium: 5
    1. Altered Consciousness
    2. Hallucinations, incoherent, or Disorganized Speech
    3. Disoriented
  2. Type: Manic Out of Control: 4
    1. Crying, Unreasonable, Screaming
    2. Flight of ideas
    3. Grandiose Delusions
    4. Hallucinations
    5. Swearing, threatening or Lashing out
    6. No Need of sleep
  3. Type: Overactive, Disinhibited: 3
    1. Very expansive
    2. Poor concentration, Pressured speech, Grandiose
    3. Quickened pace, Disinhibited, Decreased decorum
    4. Little need for sleep
  4. Type: Agitated loud: 2
    1. Elevated mood, Inflated self esteem, Expansive
    2. Apprehensive, Unwarranted optimism, Overconfident
    3. Active, Verbally loud
    4. Less need for sleep
  5. Type: Irritable, Aroused: 1
    1. Short-tempered, Mild mood elevation, Guarded attitude
    2. Distractible, Confident, Optimistic
    3. Guarded body language
  6. Type: Euthymic: 0
    1. Appropriate mood, No suicidal thoughts
    2. Normal speech, Normal thought, Guilt absent
    3. No anxiety
    4. No sleep difficulties, No somatic complaints
  7. Type: Withdrawn quiet: -1
    1. Mildly depressed, Loss of satisfaction, Feels weak
    2. Slight retardation, Self-reproach, Altered eating
    3. Slightly withdrawn, Slight tension, Fidgety, Irritable
    4. Minor somatic complaints, Fatigued, Restless sleep
  8. Type: Mild Depression: -2
    1. Looks sad
    2. Obvious retardation, Pessimistic
    3. Avoids others, Minimal responses, Worried
    4. Plays with hands or hair
    5. Frequency somatic complaints
  9. Type: Moderate Depression: -3
    1. Apprehensive, Hopeless, Suicide plan
    2. Poor concentration, Obsessive guilt
    3. Isolates self, Lethargic, Non-functional
    4. Somatic preoccupation, Major sleep difficulty
  10. Type: Severe Depression: -4
    1. Extremely hopeless, Serious Suicide attempt
    2. Delusional guilt, Unable to concentrate
    3. No activities, Severe agitation
    4. Somatic Delusions, Unable to sleep despite medications
  11. Type: Depressive Stupor: -5
    1. Emotional paralysis
    2. Accusatory Hallucinations
    3. Stupor or mute

You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree