Prevention Book

http://www.fpnotebook.com/

Transgender Person

Aka: Transgender Person, Transgender
  1. Epidemiology
    1. Prevalence: 700,000 or 0.3% (U.S., 2011)
  2. Approach
    1. Ask patients their preferred name, gender and pronoun (may differ from medical record)
    2. Preventive health screening should be directed towards their birth gender
      1. Billing for preventive services should be based on birth gender
      2. Transgender men who have intact Breast tissue should have Breast Cancer Screening
      3. Transgender men who have intact Uterus and Cervix should have Cervical Cancer Screening
      4. Base medical calculations (e.g. GFR, Cardiac Risk) on birth gender
    3. Ask about mental health
      1. Anxiety Disorder
      2. Major Depression (esp. Suicidality)
      3. Bullying
  3. Management: Understanding medications used in Transgender patients
    1. Adolescents (Puberty to 16 years old)
      1. GnRH agonists (e.g. Lupron) are used to suppress Sexual Development of their birth gender
    2. Adults (and adolescents over age 16 years old)
      1. Transgender women (male to female transition)
        1. Estrogens
        2. Antiandrogens (Spironolactone, Finasteride)
      2. Transgender men (female to male transition)
        1. Testosterone
        2. Non-estrogen Contraception (e.g. IUD, Implanon, depo-Provera)
  4. Resources
    1. UCSF Transgender
      1. http://transhealth.ucsf.edu/
  5. References
    1. (2016) Presc Lett 23(11)
    2. UCSF Primary Care Guidelines
      1. http://transhealth.ucsf.edu/trans?page=guidelines-home

Transgendered Persons (C3266856)

Definition (MSH) Persons having a sense of persistent identification with, and expression of, gender-coded behaviors not typically associated with one's anatomical sex at birth, and with or without a desire to undergo SEX REASSIGNMENT PROCEDURES.
Concepts Population Group (T098)
MSH D063106
SnomedCT 407374003
English Transgender, transgenderal, transgender, transgendered, transgenders, Person, Transgender, Person, Transgendered, Transgender Person, Persons, Transgendered, Persons, Transgender, Transgendered Person, Transgender Persons, Transgenders, Transgendered Persons, transgender (history), Transgendered
Czech transgender
French Transgenres, Personnes transgenres
German Transgender
Italian Transgender, Persone transgender
Spanish Personas Transgénero
Polish Transseksualiści
Russian ТРАНССЕКСУАЛЫ, TRANSSEKSUALY, ТРАНСГЕНДЕРЫ, TRANSGENDERY, ТРАНСГЕНДЕРНЫЕ ЛИЦА, TRANSGENDERNYE LITSA
Portuguese Pessoas Transgênero
Norwegian Transkjønnede personer
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree