Prevention Book

http://www.fpnotebook.com/

Mortality Statistics

Aka: Mortality Statistics, Leading Causes of Death, Mortality Vital Statistics
  1. See Also
    1. Epidemiology Rates
    2. Disease Attack Rate
    3. Disease Incidence Rate (Incidence)
    4. Disease Prevalence Rate (Prevalence)
  2. Causes: Leading Causes of Death in U.S. (all ages)
    1. Heart disease
    2. Cancer
    3. Cerebrovascular Accidents
    4. Accidental Trauma
    5. Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease
    6. Pneumonia
    7. Diabetes Mellitus
    8. Suicide
    9. Chronic Liver Disease
  3. Causes: Leading Causes of Death in Worldwide
    1. Hypertension (7.8 million per year)
    2. Tobacco abuse (5.0 million per year)
    3. Hyperlipidemia (3.9 million per year)
    4. Malnutrition (3.8 million per year)
    5. Sexually Transmitted Disease (3.0 million per year)
    6. Poor diet (2.8 million per year)
    7. Obesity (2.5 million per year)
    8. Sedentary lifestyle (2.0 million per year)
    9. Alcohol Abuse (1.9 million per year)
    10. Indoor Air Pollution from solid fuels (1.8 million per year)
    11. Unsafe water and poor sanitation (1.6 million per year)
  4. Causes: Leading Causes of Cancer Death (U.S. in 1998)
    1. Lung Cancer (160,100 deaths per year)
    2. Colorectal Cancer (56,500 deaths per year)
    3. Breast Cancer (43,900 deaths per year)
    4. Prostate Cancer (39,200 deaths per year)
    5. Cervical Cancer (4,900 deaths per year)
  5. Causes: Leading underlying causes of death
    1. Tobacco abuse (18.1%)
    2. Inadequate diet and activity (15.2%)
    3. Alcohol (3.5%)
    4. Infections such as Influenza (3.1%)
    5. Toxin exposure such as passive Tobacco exposure (2.3%)
    6. Motor vehicle accidents (1.8%)
    7. Firearms (1.2%)
    8. Sexual behavior (0.8%)
    9. Illicit Drugs (0.7%)
  6. References
    1. Weismiller (2012) Board Review Express, San Jose
    2. Landi (1998) CA Cancer J Clin 48:6-29 [PubMed]
    3. Mokdad (2004) JAMA 291:1238-45 [PubMed]

Mortality Vital Statistics (C0026565)

Definition (NCI) The ratio of deaths in an area to the population of that area, expressed as deaths per 1000 per year.
Definition (NCI_NCI-GLOSS) The state of being mortal (destined to die). Mortality also refers to the death rate, or the number of deaths in a certain group of people in a certain period of time. Mortality may be reported for people who have a certain disease, live in one area of the country, or who are of a certain gender, age, or ethnic group.
Definition (MSH) All deaths reported in a given population.
Concepts Quantitative Concept (T081)
MSH D009026
SnomedCT 409651001
English Mortalities, Mortality, Mortality Vital Statistics, Mortality rates, MORTAL, mortalities, death rate, mortality rating, mortality rate, mortality rates, mortality, Death rate, Mortality rate (observable entity), Mortality rate, Mortality Rate
Swedish Dödlighet
Czech mortalita
Finnish Kuolevuus
Russian SMERTNOST', UROVEN' SMERTNOSTI, СМЕРТНОСТЬ, УРОВЕНЬ СМЕРТНОСТИ
Japanese 致命率, 死亡率
Croatian MORTALITET
Polish Współczynnik zgonów, Wskaźnik przypadków śmiertelnych, Wskaźnik zgonów, Umieralność
Norwegian Dødelighet, Mortalitet
Spanish Estadísticas de Mortalidad, tasa de mortalidad (entidad observable), tasa de mortalidad, Mortalidad
Portuguese Estatísticas de Mortalidade, Mortalidade
French Mortalité
German Sterblichkeit, Mortalität
Dutch Mortaliteit, Sterftecijfer
Italian Mortalità
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


Aspects of mortality statistics (C0026566)

Definition (MSH) Used with human and veterinary diseases for mortality statistics. For deaths resulting from various procedures statistically but for a death resulting in a specific case, use FATAL OUTCOME, not /mortality.
Concepts Quantitative Concept (T081)
MSH Q000401
English MO, MORTAL, Aspects of mortality statistics, mortality
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


External causes of morbidity and mortality (C0478681)

Concepts Injury or Poisoning (T037)
ICD10 V01-Y98.9
SnomedCT 219440004
English Extern caus morbid/mortal, External causes of morbidity and mortality, [X]Extern caus morbid/mortal, [X]External causes of morbidity and mortality, [X]External causes of morbidity and mortality (navigational concept), [X]External causes of morbidity and mortality (finding)
Spanish causas externas de morbilidad y mortalidad (hallazgo), [X]causas externas de morbilidad y mortalidad (concepto para navegación), [X]causas externas de morbilidad y mortalidad, causas externas de morbilidad y mortalidad
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree