Prevention Book

http://www.fpnotebook.com/

Disease Prevalence Rate

Aka: Disease Prevalence Rate, Prevalence
  1. See Also
    1. Epidemiology Rates
    2. Disease Attack Rate
    3. Disease Incidence Rate (Incidence)
    4. Mortality Statistics (Leading Causes of Death, Mortality Vital Statistics)
  2. Definition
    1. Number of current cases per population at risk
      1. Old: Persistent active disease contracted previously
      2. New: Onset of active disease
    2. Point Prevalence
      1. Prevalence at a specific point in time
    3. Period Prevalence
      1. Prevalence over a given time interval
  3. Usage
    1. Measure amount of illness in the community
    2. Determine health care needs of the community
  4. Contributing factors
    1. Disease Incidence Rate
    2. Illness Duration
  5. References
    1. Hennekens (1987) Epidemiology Medicine, p.54-98

Statistical Prevalence (C0033105)

Definition (CHV) proportion of the people having a certain disease or condition in a given population
Definition (CHV) proportion of the people having a certain disease or condition in a given population
Definition (NCI) The ratio (for a given time period) of the number of occurrences of a disease or event to the number of units at risk in the population.
Definition (MSH) The total number of cases of a given disease in a specified population at a designated time. It is differentiated from INCIDENCE, which refers to the number of new cases in the population at a given time.
Concepts Quantitative Concept (T081)
MSH D015995
English Prevalence, Prevalences, Statistical Prevalence, statistical proportion, prevalence
Swedish Prevalens
Czech prevalence
Finnish Esiintyvyys
Russian ZABOLEVAEMOST', CHASTOTA SLUCHAEV, ZABOLEVAEMOST' UCHTENNAIA, ZABOLEVAEMOSTI CHASTOTY SLUCHAEV OBZOR, ЗАБОЛЕВАЕМОСТИ ЧАСТОТЫ СЛУЧАЕВ ОБЗОР, ЗАБОЛЕВАЕМОСТЬ УЧТЕННАЯ, ЗАБОЛЕВАЕМОСТЬ, ЧАСТОТА СЛУЧАЕВ
Polish Występowanie choroby, Rozpowszechnienie choroby, Chorobowość
Croatian PREVALENCIJA
Norwegian Prevalens
Spanish Coeficiente de Prevalencia, Tasa de Prevalencia, Prevalencia
Portuguese Taxa de Prevalência, Coeficiente de Prevalência, Prevalência
French Prévalence
German Prävalenz
Italian Prevalenza
Dutch Prevalentie
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree