Prevention Book

http://www.fpnotebook.com/

Disease Incidence Rate

Aka: Disease Incidence Rate, Incidence
  1. See Also
    1. Epidemiology Rates
    2. Disease Attack Rate
    3. Disease Prevalence Rate (Prevalence)
    4. Mortality Statistics (Leading Causes of Death, Mortality Vital Statistics)
  2. Definition
    1. Number of new disease cases per population at risk
      1. High Incidence implies high disease occurrence
      2. Low Incidence implies low disease occurrence
    2. Measured over a given time interval
  3. Usage
    1. Determine probability of developing a specific disease
    2. Used to detect etiologic factors
  4. References
    1. Hennekens (1987) Epidemiology Medicine, p.54-98

Incidence (C0021149)

Definition (CHV) incidence
Definition (CHV) incidence
Definition (CHV) incidence
Definition (NCI) The relative frequency of occurrence of something.
Definition (NCI_NCI-GLOSS) The number of new cases of a disease diagnosed each year.
Definition (MSH) The number of new cases of a given disease during a given period in a specified population. It also is used for the rate at which new events occur in a defined population. It is differentiated from PREVALENCE, which refers to all cases, new or old, in the population at a given time.
Concepts Quantitative Concept (T081)
MSH D015994
English Incidence, Incidences, incidences, number of new disease cases, incidence
Swedish Incidens
Czech incidence
Finnish Ilmaantuvuus
Russian ZABOLEVAEMOST', NOVYE SLUCHAI, ЗАБОЛЕВАЕМОСТЬ, НОВЫЕ СЛУЧАИ
Polish Badania ilości nowych zachorowań, Zapadalność, Występowanie nowych zachorowań
Croatian INCIDENCIJA
Norwegian Hyppighet, Insidens
Spanish Tasa de Incidencia, Coeficiente de Incidencia, Incidencia
Portuguese Coeficiente de Incidência, Taxa de Incidência, Incidência
French Incidence
German Inzidenz
Italian Incidenza
Dutch Incidentie
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree