Orthopedics Book

http://www.fpnotebook.com/

Osteomyelitis XRay

Aka: Osteomyelitis XRay, Osteomyelitis Plain Radiography, XRay in Suspected Osteomyelitis
  1. See Also
    1. Osteomyelitis
    2. Suspected Osteomyelitis in Diabetes Mellitus
  2. Indications
    1. First line study in Osteomyelitis evaluation due to low cost and high availability
    2. Narrows Osteomyelitis differential diagnosis by ruling out other causes
      1. Metastases to bone
      2. Osteoporotic Fractures
  3. Findings: Early
    1. Soft tissue swelling
    2. Periosteal reaction (Subperiosteal elevation)
  4. Findings: Later
    1. Osteolysis
    2. Sequestra (islands of necrotic bone)
    3. Bone abscess (Brodie's abscess)
  5. Efficacy
    1. Test Sensitivity: 62% (43-75% in Diabetic Foot Osteomyelitis)
    2. Test Specificity: 64% (65-83% in Diabetic Foot Osteomyelitis)
  6. Limitations
    1. Bone changes lag infection by 10-20 days
    2. XRay changes not seen until 40-70% bone resorbed
    3. Repeat XRay at 2 week intervals
  7. References
    1. Pineda (2006) Infect Dis Clin North Am 20:789-825 [PubMed]
    2. Termaat (2005) J Bone Joint Surg Am 87: 2464-71 [PubMed]

You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree