Orthopedics Book

http://www.fpnotebook.com/

Acromion XRay Findings

Aka: Acromion XRay Findings, Acromioclavicular XRay Findings, Hook Acromion
  1. See Also
    1. Shoulder XRay
    2. Rotator Cuff Injury
  2. Indications
    1. Evaluation for Rotator Cuff Impingement
    2. Acromioclavicular Separation
    3. Acromioclavicular Osteoarthritis
  3. Findings: Acromion in Rotator Cuff Impingement
    1. Type I: Flat, smooth acromion at clavicular joint
      1. Normal subacromial space
    2. Type II: Hooked acromion
      1. Subacromial space mildly decreased
    3. Type III: Hooked acromion with spur
      1. Subacromial space significantly decreased
  4. Findings: Acromioclavicular Osteoarthritis
    1. Precaution
      1. Acromioclavicular Osteoarthritis is a common incidental finding on XRay
      2. AC degenerative findings in most patients by age 50 years
    2. Findings suggestive of significant joint Osteoarthritis
      1. Distal clavicle lysis
      2. Elevation of distal clavicle

You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree