Orthopedics Book

http://www.fpnotebook.com/

Shoulder Range of Motion Exercises

Aka: Shoulder Range of Motion Exercises, Pendulum Exercise, Codman's Exercise
  1. See Also
    1. Shoulder Strength Exercises
  2. Technique: Wall-climbing
    1. Walk fingers up wall and overhead
  3. Technique: Pendulum (Codman's Exercises)
    1. Bend slightly forward at waist (60 degrees), supporting self with uninjured arm
    2. Swing unweighted arm in side to side or front to back pendulum motion
    3. Swing unweighted arm in concentric circles
    4. Avoid overuse (avoid movement beyond painful points)
    5. May advance to use bucket or weights
  4. Technique: Rope and pulley from ceiling
    1. Hands see-saw back and forth
    2. Rope handles moved up and down via pulley
    3. Normal arm assists in elevation of stiff arm
  5. Technique: Internal rotation
    1. Clasp hands behind back
    2. Raise hands toward head
  6. Technique: External rotation
    1. Hands behind neck
    2. Rotate elbows back and then forward
    3. Repeat motion

You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree