Orthopedics Book

Blisters

Flatfoot

http://www.fpnotebook.com/

Rigid Flatfoot

Aka: Rigid Flatfoot, Tarsal Coalition, Calcaneonavicular coalition, Talocalcaneal coalition, Subtalar coalition
  1. Epidemiology
    1. Prevalence: <1% of U.S. population
    2. Gradual onset in adolescence
  2. Etiology
    1. Tarsal Coalition
      1. Congenital cartilaginous, fibrous or bony bridges
      2. Bridges form between Calcaneus, talus, and navicular
    2. Hindfoot Arthritis
  3. Pathophysiology
    1. Tarsal Coalition results in range of motion loss
      1. Local irritation
      2. Protective spasm of the peroneal muscles
  4. Types
    1. Fusion or bridge type
      1. Fibrous fusion (Syndesmosis)
      2. Cartilaginous fusion (Synchondrosis)
      3. Osseous fusion (Synostosis)
    2. Distribution of fusion
      1. Calcaneonavicular coalition (53% of cases)
      2. Talocalcaneal coalition or Subtalar coalition (37%)
  5. Symptoms
    1. Bilateral involvement in 50% of cases
    2. Foot stiffness
    3. Painful limp
  6. Signs
    1. Tenderness over peroneal tendons or hindfoot
    2. Heel everted
    3. Subtalar joint (midtarsal) range of motion
      1. Limited and painful
    4. Provocative maneuvers
      1. Passive Stretching of peroneal tendons
      2. Forefoot Adduction and Inversion
    5. Swelling suggests other comorbid condition
      1. Rheumatoid Arthritis
  7. Radiology: Foot XRay
    1. Associated findings: Hindfoot Arthritis
    2. Calcaneonavicular coalition (best visualized on oblique AP film)
    3. Talocalcaneal coalition (observe for secondary signs on lateral film)
      1. Talar beaking (talar head with superior margin flaring)
      2. Lateral talar process with flattening and broadening
      3. Posterior talocalcaneal joint narrowing
      4. C-Sign (Medial outline of talar dome and posteroinferior outline of substentaculum tali)
      5. Absent middle facet sign (Subtalar joint middle facet is obscured on standing lateral view)
  8. Management
    1. Symptomatic
      1. Rest
      2. Heat
      3. NSAIDs
      4. Short Leg Walking Cast intermittently as needed
    2. Surgery often necessary
      1. Arthritis
        1. Arthrodesis of hindfoot and Tarsal Navicular
      2. Tarsal Coalition
        1. Bony and cartilaginous bar resection
        2. Arthrodesis of hindfoot and Tarsal Navicular
          1. Indicated for failed resection

Rigid flat foot (C0345370)

Concepts Acquired Abnormality (T020)
SnomedCT 205080004, 203532008
English Rigid flat foot, Rigid flat foot (disorder), flat foot; rigid, rigid; flat foot
Dutch platvoet; rigide, rigide; platvoet
Spanish pie plano rígido (trastorno), pie plano rígido
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


Synostoses, tarsal, carpal, and digital (C1876184)

Concepts Anatomical Abnormality (T190)
MSH C538156
English SYNOSTOSES, TARSAL, CARPAL, AND DIGITAL, CALCANEONAVICULAR COALITION, calcaneonavicular coalition (diagnosis), calcaneonavicular coalition, Synostoses, tarsal, carpal, and digital, Calcaneonavicular coalition
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree