Orthopedics Book

Blisters

http://www.fpnotebook.com/

Accessory Bone Pain

Aka: Accessory Bone Pain, Painful Accessory Bones, Os Trigonum Syndrome, Os Trigonum, Accessory Tarsal Navicular
  1. Epidemiology
    1. Affects 10% of population
  2. Anatomy
    1. Os Trigonum (Variant present in 14-25%)
      1. Adjacent to the Talus posterior margin
    2. Accessory Tarsal Navicular (Variant present in 4-14%)
      1. Adjacent to medial and posterior Tarsal Navicular margin
  3. Mechanism
    1. Jumping activities
    2. Ballet participation
  4. Signs
    1. Stieda's process
    2. Pain on extreme plantar flexion
  5. Radiology: Foot XRay
    1. Compare with XRay of opposite foot

Os trigonum disorder (C1457873)

Concepts Congenital Abnormality (T019)
SnomedCT 134219008
Spanish hueso trígono, hueso triangular del tarso (trastorno), hueso triangular del tarso, hueso trígono (trastorno), Os trigonum
Portuguese Osso trígono
German Os trigonum
Czech Os trigonum
Dutch os trigonum
French Os trigone
Italian Os trigonum
Japanese 足根三角骨, ソクコンサンカクコツ, ソッコンサンカクコツ
Hungarian Os trigonum
English Os trigonum, Os trigonum (disorder), Os trigonum disorder
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree