Orthopedics Book

http://www.fpnotebook.com/

Straight Leg Raise

Aka: Straight Leg Raise, Lasegue's Test, Lasegue's Sign, Test of Lasegue, Crossed Straight Leg Raise
  1. Technique
    1. Perform in two positions
      1. Supine Low Back Exam
      2. Sitting Low Back Exam
    2. Discrepancy between 2 positions suggests Malingering
    3. Flex hip from 180 to 90 degrees
  2. Interpretation: Criteria for positive test
    1. Sciatic Pain at 30 to 70 degrees
    2. Aggravation of pain dorsiflexion of the foot
    3. Relief of pain by knee flexion
  3. Interpretation: What patient experiences
    1. Radiating pain into the legs
      1. Suggests radiculopathy
      2. Higher likelihood findings suggesting radiculopathy
        1. Excruciating Sciatica-like pain
        2. Pain occurs at 30 to 40 degrees of leg elevation
    2. Pain radiates into opposite leg (Crossed Straight Leg Raise)
      1. Indicates severe impingement
      2. Almost always due to a large disk Herniation
  4. Modifications: Lasegue's Test
    1. Dorsiflex foot while performing Straight Leg Raise
  5. Efficacy: Predicting Lumbar Disc Herniation
    1. Straight Leg Raise
      1. Test Sensitivity: Up to 98%
      2. Test Specificity: Up to 61%
      3. Negative Likelihood Ratio: 0.2 (high Negative Predictive Value)
    2. Crossed Straight Leg Raise
      1. Test Sensitivity: Up to 43%
      2. Test Specificity: Up to 98%
      3. Positive Likelihood Ratio: 4.3 (high Positive Predictive Value)

You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree