Pulmonology Book

http://www.fpnotebook.com/

COPD Population Screener Questionnaire

Aka: COPD Population Screener Questionnaire, COPD Screening, Chronic Obstructive Lung Disease Screening, COPD-PS
  1. See Also
    1. Chronic Obstructive Lung Disease (COPD)
    2. Lung Function Questionnaire
  2. Indications
    1. COPD Screening
  3. Questions
    1. Dyspnea in last 4 weeks (1 point for some of the time, 2 points for most or all of the time)
    2. Productive Cough (1 point for some days, 2 points for everyday)
    3. Effects function (1 point if agrees, 2 points if strongly agrees)
    4. Smoked 100 of more Cigarettes ever (2 points for yes)
    5. Age (1 point for 50-60 years old, 2 points for 60 or older)
  4. Interpretation
    1. Score of 5 or more may indicate COPD
  5. References
    1. Martinez (2008) Journal Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease 5:2

You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree