Infectious Disease Book

http://www.fpnotebook.com/

Prevention of Vector-borne Infection

Aka: Prevention of Vector-borne Infection, Prevention of Mosquito Bite, Prevention of Tick-borne Infection, Vector-borne Disease Prevention
  1. See Also
    1. Mosquito Bite
    2. Vector Borne Disease
  2. General Preventive measures
    1. Insect Repellant
      1. DEET to skin
      2. Permethrin to clothes
    2. Perform tick checks daily after outdoor activity (at least within 36 hours of exposure)
      1. Ticks typically crawl and embed at a constriction point (e.g. skin fold, waist line)
      2. Prompt Tick Removal may prevent disease transmission
    3. Perform tick checks after exposure to host animals: Cats, dogs, mice, cattle
    4. Avoid wooded or grassy areas with large deer population
    5. Sleep in netted or screened area
    6. Minimize exposed skin surface after dark
    7. Avoid swimming or wading in fresh water
    8. Bath and wash hair within 2 hours of spending time in high risk areas
    9. Wash and dry clothes after outdoor exposure
      1. Drying on high heat for 60 minutes kills ticks
    10. Wear long sleeves and trousers
      1. Light-colored clothing
      2. Tuck pant legs into socks
    11. Keep grass mowed and remove leaf litter and wood piles
  3. References
    1. Edlow (1999) Ann Emerg Med 33:680-93 [PubMed]
    2. Gayle (2001) Am Fam Physician 64(3):461-6 [PubMed]
    3. Taege (2000) Cleve Clin J Med 67:241-9 [PubMed]

You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree