Infectious Disease Book

http://www.fpnotebook.com/

Hepatitis A Vaccine

Aka: Hepatitis A Vaccine, HAVRIX, VAQTA
  1. Indications
    1. All children as Primary Series at age 1 year
      1. Children are reservoir for Hepatitis A (May erradicate Hepatitis A from population)
    2. Travelers to endemic Hepatitis A areas
      1. All regions except western europe, New Zealand, Australia, Japan and Canada
    3. Close contact with international adoptee
    4. Children living in endemic states of United States
      1. Arizona (highest Prevalence in United States)
      2. Alaska
      3. Oregon
      4. New Mexico
      5. Utah
      6. Washington
      7. Oklahoma
      8. South Dakota
      9. Idaho
      10. Nevada
      11. California
    5. Food handlers
    6. Workers with primates
    7. Day care workers or children
    8. Illicit Drug use
    9. Homosexual male
    10. Chronic Liver Disease
    11. Clotting Factor disorder
  2. Preparation
    1. See also Twinrix
    2. Hepatitis A Vaccine (HAVRIX, Vaqta)
  3. Dosing
    1. Start Vaccine at least 4 weeks before departure
      1. Administer Hepatitis A Immunoglobulin if less
    2. Children (ages 1 to 18 years)
      1. Dose 1: 0.5 ml IM at month 0
      2. Dose 2: 0.5 ml IM at month 6-12
    3. Adult (ages 19 years and older)
      1. Dose 1: 1 ml IM at month 0
      2. Dose 2: 1 ml IM at month 6-12
  4. Dosing: Indications for administering Immoglobulin in impending out of country travel
    1. Age under 1 year old (Immunoglobulin Alone)
    2. Serious comorbidity (Vaccine and Immunoglobulin)
    3. Age over 40 years old (Vaccine and immoglobulin)
  5. Precautions
    1. Safe in HIV
      1. See Immunization in HIV
    2. Safe in Pregnancy
      1. See Immunization in Pregnancy
    3. Not indicated for under age 1 years
      1. Use Hepatitis A Immunoglobulin for exposure
  6. Adverse Effects
    1. Purpura (ages 7 to 17 years old)
  7. Efficacy
    1. Protective antibodies after dose 1
      1. Two weeks: 37% of patients
      2. Four weeks: >90% of patients
      3. Twenty-six weeks: 100% of patients
    2. Long-term protection occurs with dose 2
      1. Protection lasts at least 20 years after series
    3. Hepatitis AIncidence reduced 95% since Vaccine introduction
  8. References
    1. Ackerman (2015) Am Fam Physician 92(6): 460-8 [PubMed]
    2. (2001) Med Lett Drugs Ther 43(1110):67-8 [PubMed]
    3. Craig (2004) N Engl J Med 350:476-81 [PubMed]

Hepatitis A Vaccines (C0170300)

Definition (MSH) Vaccines or candidate vaccines used to prevent infection with hepatitis A virus (HEPATOVIRUS).
Concepts Pharmacologic Substance (T121) , Immunologic Factor (T129)
MSH D022362
Swedish Hepatitit A-vacciner
Czech hepatitida A - vakcíny
Finnish Hepatiitti A -rokotteet
Russian VAKTSINY PROTIV GEPATITA A, ВАКЦИНЫ ПРОТИВ ГЕПАТИТА A
English Hepatitis A Vaccines, Hepatitis A Vaccines [Chemical/Ingredient], hepatitis a vaccines, vaccines hepatitis, hepatitis a vaccine, hepatitis vaccines, Hepatitis A Vaccine, Hepatovirus Vaccines, Vaccine, Hepatitis A, Vaccines, Hepatitis A, Vaccines, Hepatovirus, hepatitis A vaccine
Japanese A型肝炎ワクチン, ワクチン-肝炎ウイルス-A型, ワクチン-A型肝炎, 肝炎ワクチン-A型
Italian Vaccino contro l'epatite A, Vaccini contro l'epatite A
Polish Szczepionki przeciw zapaleniu wątroby A
Croatian HEPATITIS A, CJEPIVA
French Vaccins anti-hépatite A, Vaccins antihépatite A
German Hepatitis A-Vakzine
Portuguese Vacinas contra Hepatite A
Spanish Vacunas contra la Hepatitis A
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


Vaqta (C0379473)

Concepts Pharmacologic Substance (T121) , Immunologic Factor (T129)
MSH D022362
English VAQTA, Vaqta, Vaqta (obsolete)
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


Havrix (C0700881)

Concepts Pharmacologic Substance (T121) , Immunologic Factor (T129)
MSH D022362
English havrix, Havrix, Havrix (obsolete)
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree