Hematology and Oncology Book

http://www.fpnotebook.com/

Red Cell Distribution Width

Aka: Red Cell Distribution Width, RDW
  1. Indications: Anemia Evaluation
    1. Iron Deficiency Anemia from other Microcytic Anemias
    2. May increase before MCV becomes abnormal
  2. Definition
    1. Measures size variability of Red Blood Cell population
  3. Normal
    1. Range: 11.5-14.5%
  4. Normal Red Cell Distribution Width (RDW)
    1. Mean Corpuscular Volume (MCV) Increased
      1. Aplastic Anemia
      2. Pre-Leukemia
    2. Mean Corpuscular Volume (MCV) Normal
      1. Anemia of Chronic Disease
      2. Acute blood loss
      3. Hemolysis
      4. Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL)
      5. Chronic Myelogenous Leukemia (CML)
      6. Hemoglobinopathy
      7. Normal variant
    3. Mean Corpuscular Volume (MCV) Decreased
      1. Anemia of Chronic Disease
      2. Thalassemia (Heterozygous)
  5. Increased Red Cell Distribution Width (RDW)
    1. Mean Corpuscular Volume (MCV) Increased
      1. Vitamin B12 Deficiency
      2. Folate Deficiency
      3. Immune Hemolytic Anemia
      4. Liver disease
    2. Mean Corpuscular Volume (MCV) Normal
      1. RDW increases before MCV becomes abnormal
        1. Early Iron Deficiency Anemia
        2. Early Vitamin B12 Deficiency
        3. Early Folate Deficiency
      2. Anemic globinopathy
    3. Mean Corpuscular Volume (MCV) Decreased
      1. Iron Deficiency Anemia
      2. RBC fragmentation
      3. HbH
      4. Thalassemia intermedia

Red cell distribution width determination (C0427460)

Definition (MSH) A measure of the variability in size of circulating ERYTHROCYTES. It is expressed as the coefficient of variation of the erythrocyte volume.
Definition (NCI_CDISC) A value derived from mean corpuscular volume and the standard deviation of the red blood cell volume in a whole blood specimen.
Definition (NCI) An index of the variation in the size of the red cells and can be used to detect subtle degress of anisocytosis. It is computed directly from the RBC histogram and is calculated as a standard statictical value, the coefficient of variation of the red cell volume ditribution (ratio of standard deviation and mean copuscular volume).
Concepts Laboratory Procedure (T059)
MSH D004909
SnomedCT 250229004, 143103004, 165701004, 66842004
LNC LP17698-9, MTHU009421
Italian Ampiezza di distribuzione del volume eritrocitario
Japanese 赤血球分布幅, セッケッキュウブンプハバ
English Erythrocyte Distribution Width Measurement, cells distribution red width, red cell distribution width, red cell width distribution, cell distribution red width, Red cell distribution width, Red Cell Distribution Width, Red blood cell distribution width, Red blood cell distribution width (& level) (procedure), Red blood cell distribution width (observable entity), Red blood cell distribution width (& level), Erythrocyte distribution width, RDW, Red Blood Cell Distribution Width, Erythrocytes Distribution Width, RDW determination, RDW - Red blood cell distribution width, Red cell distribution width determination (procedure), Red cell distribution width determination
Czech Distribuční šíře erytrocytů
Hungarian Vörössejt megoszlási spektrum
Norwegian Utbredelsesområde for røde blodceller
Spanish determinación de la ESD, determinación de la VSG, determinación de la eritrosedimentación (procedimiento), determinación de la eritrosedimentación, determinación de la velocidad de sedimentación globular, Rango de volumen eritrocitario
Portuguese Amplitude de distribuição de eritrócitos
Dutch rode cel distributiebreedte
French Espace de distribution des cellules rouges
German Verteilungsmuster der Erythrozyten
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree