Hematology and Oncology Book

http://www.fpnotebook.com/

Complement C3

Aka: Complement C3, Complement C4, Complement CH50
  1. Physiology
    1. Complement are components of humoral immune system
    2. Bind to aggregated IgG
    3. Undergo proteolysis
    4. Trigger inflammatory response (Chemoattractant)
    5. Solubilizes immune complexes to aid in clearance
  2. Labs
    1. Complement C3
      1. Marker for Intrinsic and Extrinsic Pathway Function
      2. Measured by immunochemical assay
    2. Complement C4
      1. Marker for Intrinsic Pathway Function
      2. Measured by immunochemical assay
      3. Deficient in 1% of population
      4. Deficient in 11% with Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
    3. Complement CH50
      1. Marker for function of entire intrinsic cascade
      2. Measured by serum ability to lyse IgG coated RBCs
        1. Most affected by delay in performing assay
  3. Low Complement levels indicate depletion
    1. Rheumatic causes
      1. Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
      2. Mixed connective tissue disease (MCTD)
      3. Vasculitis (especially cryoglobulinemia)
    2. Non-Rheumatic Causes
      1. Septic Shock
      2. Liver failure
      3. Severe malnutrition
      4. Pancreatitis
      5. Severe burns
      6. Atheromatous embolization
  4. Indications: Follow rheumatic disease activity
    1. Complement fall 20% below baseline signal exacerbation

You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree