Human Immunodeficiency Virus Book

http://www.fpnotebook.com/

Indinavir

Aka: Indinavir, Crixivan
  1. See Also
    1. Anti-Retroviral Therapy
    2. Protease Inhibitor
  2. Mechanism
    1. Protease Inhibitor
  3. Efficacy
    1. Very effective in combination with Zidovudine (AZT)
  4. Dosing
    1. Indinavir 600 mg PO tid ($360/month)
    2. Take on empty Stomach
      1. One hour before or 2 hours after a meal
      2. Concurrent food reduces concentration up to 80%
    3. Drink at least 1.5 Liters (50 oz) liquid per day
      1. Drink 150 ml water per hour for 3 hours after dose
      2. Avoids Nephrolithiasis and Interstitial Nephritis
  5. Adverse Effects
    1. See Protease Inhibitor for adverse effects attributed to the class
    2. Well tolerated
    3. Indirect Bilirubin elevation in 10% of patients
    4. Nephrolithiasis in 2-3% of patients
    5. Renal Insufficiency
    6. Alopecia
    7. Dry Skin
    8. Xerostomia
    9. Paronychia
    10. Gallstones
  6. Drug Interactions
    1. St. John's Wort
      1. May reduce Indinavir concentrations by 80%
      2. Piscitelli (2000) Lancet 355:547-8 [PubMed]
  7. References
    1. (1998) Med Lett Drugs Ther 40(1041):115 [PubMed]
    2. (2009) Treat Guidel Med Lett 7(78): 11-22 [PubMed]
    3. Reust (2011) Am Fam Physician 83(12): 1443-51 [PubMed]

Indinavir (C0376637)

Definition (NCI) A synthetic hydroxyaminopentane amide agent that selectively inhibits the protease of both human immunodeficiency virus 1 and 2. The incorporation of a basic amine into the hydroxyethylene backbone improves its aqueous solubility and its oral bioavailability.
Definition (NCI_NCI-GLOSS) A drug that interferes with the ability of a virus to make copies of itself.
Definition (MSH) A potent and specific HIV protease inhibitor that appears to have good oral bioavailability.
Definition (CSP) potent and specific HIV protease inhibitor that appears to have good oral bioavailability.
Concepts Pharmacologic Substance (T121) , Organic Chemical (T109)
MSH D019469
SnomedCT 108695003, 372529006
LNC LP21311-3, MTHU013846
English Indinavir, indinavir, IDV, Indinavir [Chemical/Ingredient], Compound J, (1(1S,2R),5(S))-2,3,5-Trideoxy-N-(2,3-dihydro-2-hydroxy-1H-inden-1-yl)-5-(2-(((1,1-dimethylethyl)amino)carbonyl)-4-(3-pyridinylmethyl)-1-piperazinyl)-2-(phenylmethyl)-D-erythro-Pentonamide, INDINAVIR, Indinavir (product), Indinavir (substance)
Swedish Indinavir
Czech indinavir
Finnish Indinaviiri
Russian INDINAVIR, ИНДИНАВИР
Polish Indynawir
Japanese インジナァビル, インジナビル
Spanish indinavir (producto), indinavir (sustancia), indinavir, Indinavir
French Indinavir
German Indinavir
Italian Indinavir
Portuguese Indinavir
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


Crixivan (C0701105)

Concepts Pharmacologic Substance (T121) , Organic Chemical (T109)
MSH D019469
English indinavir sulfate (Crixivan), crixivan, Crixivan
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree