Gynecology Book

http://www.fpnotebook.com/

Breast MRI

Aka: Breast MRI, Magnetic Resonance Imaging of the Breast
  1. Indications
    1. Breast Cancer Screening in high risk women
      1. BRCA1 or BRCA2 genetic mutation
      2. First degree relative with BRCA1 or BRCA2
      3. Radiation exposure to chest under age 30 years
      4. Lifetime Breast Cancer risk estimated >20%
      5. Other Genetic Syndromes (and an affected 1d relative)
        1. Li-Fraumeni Syndrome
        2. Cowden syndrome
        3. Bannayan-Riley-Ruvalcaba Syndrome
      6. References
        1. Saslow (2007) CA Cancer J Clin 57: 75-89 [PubMed]
    2. Breast Cancer evaluation
      1. Define extent of Breast Cancer index lesion
      2. Identify concurrent cancer in contralateral Breast
      3. Assess response to Chemotherapy
      4. Define new Breast Cancers in those with implants
      5. Assess for suspected residual cancer post-surgery
      6. Inconclusive Mammogram, breast Ultrasound, CBE
      7. References
        1. Silverstein (2005) J Am Coll Surg 201:586-97 [PubMed]
  2. Protocol: Breast Cancer Screening
    1. Annual Breast MRI starting at age 30 in high risk women
    2. Continue Mammograms and Clinical Breast Exams
  3. Efficacy: Breast Cancer Screening
    1. Test Sensitivity: 79% (Mammogram: as low as 33%)
    2. Test Specificity: 90% (Mammogram: 95%)
      1. Higher risk of false positives than Mammogram
    3. References
      1. Kriege (2004) N Engl J Med 351:427-37 [PubMed]
      2. Kuhl (2005) J Clin Oncol 23:8469-76 [PubMed]
  4. Disadvantages: Breast Cancer Screening
    1. Too expensive for general population screening

Magnetic resonance imaging of breast (C0344104)

Concepts Diagnostic Procedure (T060)
SnomedCT 241615005
English MRI of breast (procedure), Magnetic resonance imaging of breast (procedure), breast MRI, Magnetic resonance imaging of breast, magnetic resonance imaging of breast (procedure), magnetic resonance imaging of breast, MRI breast, MRI of breast
Spanish RM de mama, resonancia magnética de mama (procedimiento), resonancia magnética de mama
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree