Gastroenterology Book

http://www.fpnotebook.com/

Serum Angiotensin Converting Enzyme

Aka: Serum Angiotensin Converting Enzyme, ACE Level, Serum ACE
  1. See Also
    1. Angiotensin Converting Enzyme
  2. Indications
    1. Diagnosis of Sarcoidosis
    2. Monitoring of Sarcoidosis response to treatment
  3. Normal
    1. Children: 5 to 89 Units/Liter
    2. Adults: 8 to 52 Units/Liter
  4. Increased
    1. Sarcoidosis (higher elevation in active disease)
    2. Primary biliary Cirrhosis
    3. Alcoholic Liver Disease
    4. Hyperthyroidism
    5. Hyperparathyroidism
    6. Diabetes Mellitus
    7. Amyloidosis
    8. Multiple Myeloma
    9. Lung disease
      1. Asbestosis
      2. Silicosis
      3. Berylliosis
      4. Coccidioidomycosis
      5. Allergic alveolitis
    10. Gaucher's Disease
    11. Leprosy
  5. References
    1. Lieberman (1975) Am J Med 59(3):365-72 [PubMed]
    2. Studdy (1983) J Clin Pathol 36(8):938-47 [PubMed]

You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree