Gastroenterology Book

http://www.fpnotebook.com/

Gamma glutamyl transferase

Aka: Gamma glutamyl transferase, GGT
  1. See Also
    1. Liver Function Test
    2. Liver Function Test Abnormality
  2. Pathophysiology
    1. Membrane bound hepatic cell marker
    2. Suggests cholestasis
    3. Most sensitive, but least specific of all LFTs
  3. Normal: 0-30 U/L
  4. Increased (Elevation 3 times normal is significant)
    1. Chronic Alcoholic Hepatitis or other liver disease
    2. Liver neoplasm or metastases
    3. Nephrotic Syndrome
    4. Cholestasis
    5. Pancreatic Carcinoma
    6. Congestive Heart Failure (CHF)
    7. Sepsis
    8. Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE)
    9. Medications
      1. Phenytoin
      2. Barbiturates

Gamma-glutamyl transferase (C0017040)

Definition (NCI) GGT participates in the transfer of amino acids across the cellular membrane and in glutathione metabolism. High concentrations are found in the liver, bile ducts, and the kidney. A test that measures the amount of GGT in the blood is used to detect diseases of the liver, bile ducts, and kidney; and to differentiate liver or bile duct (hepatobiliary) disorders from bone disease.(from http://health.allrefer.com)
Definition (MSH) An enzyme, sometimes called GGT, with a key role in the synthesis and degradation of GLUTATHIONE; (GSH, a tripeptide that protects cells from many toxins). It catalyzes the transfer of the gamma-glutamyl moiety to an acceptor amino acid.
Concepts Amino Acid, Peptide, or Protein (T116) , Enzyme (T126)
MSH D005723
SnomedCT 60153001
LNC LP15590-0, MTHU001941
English GGTP, Gamma-Glutamyl transferase, gamma Glutamyl Transpeptidase, Glutamyl Transpeptidase, Transpeptidase, Glutamyl, Transpeptidase, gamma-Glutamyl, gamma Glutamyltransferase, gamma-Glutamyl Transpeptidase, gamma-Glutamyltransferase, (5-L-Glutamyl)-peptide:amino-acid 5-glutamyltransferase, GGT, glutamyl transpeptidase, gamma glutamyltranspeptidase, GGT - Gamma-glutamyl transf, Gamma-glutamyl transferase, gamma-Glutamyltransferase [Chemical/Ingredient], gamma glutamyl transferase, gamma glutamyl transpeptidase, ggtp, gamma glutamyltransferase, gamma-glutamyl transferase, gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase, gamma-glutamyltransferase, gammaglutamyltransferase, EC 2.3.2.2, Gamma glutamyl transferase, Gamma-Glutamyltransferase, Glutamyl transpeptidase, gamma GTP, GGT - Gamma-glutamyl transferase, Gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase, gamma-Glutamyltransferase (substance), Gamma-GT, Gamma-Glutamyl Transpeptidase
Czech gama-glutamyltransferasa
Finnish Glutamyylitransferaasi
Italian Glutamil transpeptidasi, Gamma-glutamil transpeptidasi, GGTP, Gammaglutamiltransferasi, Gamma-glutamiltransferasi
Russian GLUTAMILTRANSPEPTIDAZA, GAMMA-GLUTAMILTRANSFERAZA, ГАММА-ГЛУТАМИЛТРАНСФЕРАЗА, ГЛУТАМИЛТРАНСПЕПТИДАЗА
Japanese ガンマ-グルタミルトランスフェラーゼ, γ-グルタミルトランスフェラーゼ, γ-グルタミルトランスペプチダーゼ, グルタミルトランスペプチダーゼ, グルタミルペプチド転移酵素
Swedish Gammaglutamyltransferas
Croatian GAMA-GLUTAMILTRANSFERAZA
French GGT (Gamma-Glutamyl Transpeptidase), gamma-Glutamyltransferase, gamma-GT, Glutamyl transpeptidase
Spanish gammaglutamiltransferasa, gamma-Glutamiltransferasa, gamma - glutamiltransferasa (sustancia), gamma - glutamiltransferasa, glutamil transpeptidasa, GGTP, Glutamil Transpeptidasa
Polish Glutamylotranspeptydaza, Transpeptydaza gamma-glutamylowa, GGTP, Gamma-glutamylotransferaza
German GGTP, Gamma-Glutamyltransferase, Glutamyl-Transpeptidase, Gammaglutamyltransferase
Portuguese GGTP, gama-Glutamiltransferase, gamaglutamiltransferase, Glutamil Transpeptidase
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree