Gastroenterology Book

http://www.fpnotebook.com/

24 hour Urine 5-hydroxyindoleacetic acid

Aka: 24 hour Urine 5-hydroxyindoleacetic acid, 24 hour 5-HIAA
  1. Indications
    1. Carcinoid Syndrome Evaluation
  2. Mechanism
    1. Serotonin (5-Hydroxytryptamine) produced by Carcinoid
    2. Serotonin converted to 5-HIAA for excretion
  3. Interpretation
    1. Normal: Urine 5-HIAA < 9 mg/day
    2. Equivocal: Urine 5-HIAA 9 to 25 mg/day
      1. Possibly consistent with Carcinoid Syndrome
      2. See Other causes of 5-HIAA elevation
    3. High: Urine 5-HIAA >25 mg/day
      1. Diagnostic for Carcinoid Syndrome
  4. Increased Urine 5-HIAA 24 hour Levels
    1. Malignant Carcinoid (>25 mg/day)
    2. Acute Intestinal Obstruction
    3. Celiac Sprue
    4. Excessive Banana or walnut ingestion

You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree