Emergency Medicine Book

http://www.fpnotebook.com/

Scorpion

Aka: Scorpion, Centruroides sculpturatus
  1. See Also
    1. Neurotoxin
  2. Mechanism
    1. Centruroides sculpturatus venom is a Neurotoxin
    2. Other Scorpions cause only local reactions
  3. Symptoms
    1. Immediate burning pain at site of sting
    2. Local or regional hyperesthesia for varying period
  4. Signs
    1. Local reaction (Scorpion other than C. sculpturatus)
      1. Erythema
      2. Edema
      3. Ecchymosis
    2. Tap test (Suggests C. sculpturatus sting)
      1. Administer sharp tap at wound site
      2. Positive
        1. Patient experiences significant pain
        2. Abruptly withdraws wound site
    3. Centruroides sculpturatus reaction
      1. Muscle spasm
      2. Excessive Salivation
      3. Fever
      4. Tachycardia
      5. Nystagmus
      6. Blurred vision
      7. Slurred speech
      8. Respiratory distress or Wheezing
      9. CNS hyperstimulation
      10. Seizures
  5. Course of Centruroides sculpturatus
    1. Infants <1 years: Fatal reactions are not uncommon
    2. Child <5 years: Potentially life threatening reactions
    3. Adults: Variable reactions but rarely fatal
  6. Management
    1. Immediate medical attention for children
    2. Observe closely
      1. ABC Management
        1. Respiratory depression
        2. Adequate ventilation
      2. CNS Hyperstimulation
      3. Seizures
    3. First aid measures
      1. Ice to wound site
      2. Elevation of affected part
      3. Apply Tourniquet if sting on limb (controversial)
    4. Symptomatic therapy
      1. Antihistamines
      2. Corticosteroids
      3. Analgesics

Scorpions (C0036451)

Definition (MSH) Arthropods of the order Scorpiones, of which 1500 to 2000 species have been described. The most common live in tropical or subtropical areas. They are nocturnal and feed principally on insects and other arthropods. They are large arachnids but do not attack man spontaneously. They have a venomous sting. Their medical significance varies considerably and is dependent on their habits and venom potency rather than on their size. At most, the sting is equivalent to that of a hornet but certain species possess a highly toxic venom potentially fatal to humans. (From Dorland, 27th ed; Smith, Insects and Other Arthropods of Medical Importance, 1973, p417; Barnes, Invertebrate Zoology, 5th ed, p503)
Concepts Eukaryote (T204)
MSH D012605
SnomedCT 106864000, 68483004
English Scorpions, Scorpion, Order Scorpionida, Scorpionida, Order scorpionida (organism), Order scorpionida, Order Scorpiones (organism), Order Scorpiones, Order Scorpionida (organism), scorpion, scorpions, Scorpiones, Scorpion (organism), Subclass: Scorpiones, True scorpion, Scorpion, NOS
French Scorpions, Scorpio
Swedish Skorpioner
Czech štíři
Finnish Skorpionit
Russian SKORPIONY, СКОРПИОНЫ
Spanish orden scorpionida (organismo), orden Scorpionida, Scorpionida, orden scorpionida, orden Scorpiones, orden Scorpiones (organismo), orden Scorpionida (organismo), escorpión (organismo), escorpión, Scorpiones, escorpión verdadero, subclase: Scorpiones, Escorpiones
Polish Skorpiony
Norwegian Skorpioner
Portuguese Scorpiones, Escorpiões
German Skorpione
Italian Scorpioni
Dutch Schorpioen, Schorpioenen
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


Centruroides sculpturatus (C0323793)

Concepts Eukaryote (T204)
SnomedCT 52244005
English Centruroides sculpturatus, Centruroides sculptuatus, Centruroides sculpturatus Ewing, 1928, Centruroides sculpturatus (organism)
Spanish Centruroides sculpturatus, Centruroides sculpturatus (organismo)
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree