Cardiovascular Medicine Book

Vitals

Dermatology

http://www.fpnotebook.com/

Sgarbossa Criteria

Aka: Sgarbossa Criteria, Sgarbossa Concordance, Sgarbossa
  1. See Also
    1. Left Bundle Branch Block
    2. High Risk Acute Coronary Syndrome Management
    3. Myocardial Infarction Assessment
  2. Indications
    1. EKG criteria for diagnosis of acute Myocardial Infarction when Left Bundle Branch Block is present
  3. Criteria
    1. ST segment elevation of 1 mm or more if in same direction (concordant) as QRS Complex in any lead
      1. Score: 5 Points
    2. ST segment depression of 1 mm or more in any lead from V1 to V3
      1. Score: 3 Points
    3. ST segment elevation of 5 mm or more in opposite direction (discordant) of QRS Complex
      1. Score: 1 Point
  4. Interpretation
    1. Score of 3 or more suggests acute Myocardial Infarction
  5. Efficacy
    1. Test Specificity: 90%
    2. Test Sensitivity: 20%
  6. References
    1. Sgarbossa (1996) NEJM 334(8):481-7 [PubMed]

You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree