Cardiovascular Medicine Book

Vitals

Dermatology

http://www.fpnotebook.com/

Right Ventricular Strain EKG Pattern

Aka: Right Ventricular Strain EKG Pattern, Electrocardiogram in Pulmonary Hypertension, S1-Q3-T3
  1. See Also
    1. EKG in Pulmonary Embolism
  2. Diagnostics: Electrocardiogram (EKG)
    1. Right Ventricular Hypertrophy
    2. Right Bundle Branch Block (partial or complete)
    3. T Wave Inversion
      1. Typically in anterior leads (V1-4)
      2. May affect inferior leads (II, III, avF) in some cases
    4. Prominent P Waves
    5. ST Elevation in aVR
    6. Sinus Tachycardia
    7. Atrial Fibrillation
      1. Associated with worse prognosis in Pulmonary Hypertension and Pulmonary Embolism
    8. S1-Q3-T3 Pattern (early left posterior fascicle block)
      1. S Wave in lead I
      2. Q Wave in lead III
      3. T Wave inversion in lead III
  3. Causes
    1. Pulmonary Hypertension
    2. Pulmonary Embolism (only 20% of those with PE have RV strain pattern)
      1. However, more often seen in ED presentations, significant PE as well as missed PE Diagnosis
  4. References
    1. Joshi and Dermark (2016) Crit Dec Emerg Med 30(8):3-12
    2. Orman and Kline in Herbert (2016) EM:Rap 16(10): 12
    3. Marchick (2010) Ann Emerg Med 55(4): 331-5 +PMID: 19766353 [PubMed]
    4. Shopo (2015) Acad Emerg Med 22(10): 1127-37 +PMID: 26394330 [PubMed]

You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree