Cardiovascular Medicine Book

Vitals

Dermatology

http://www.fpnotebook.com/

Goldman Criteria for ICU Chest Pain Admission

Aka: Goldman Criteria for ICU Chest Pain Admission, Goldman Risk Score
  1. See Also
    1. Chest Pain
    2. Acute Chest Pain
    3. Angina Diagnosis
    4. Cardiac Risk Assessment
    5. Cardiac Risk Management
    6. Coronary Risk Stratification of Chest Pain
    7. TIMI Risk Score
    8. Bosner Chest Pain Decision Rule
    9. Cardiac Risk in Diabetes Score
    10. Chest Wall Pain Prediction Rule
    11. Framingham Score
    12. HEART Score
    13. GRACE Score
    14. Vancouver Chest Pain Rule
  2. Criteria: Risk Factors (1 point for each positive risk factor)
    1. EKG with ischemia or new infarction
      1. ST Elevation >1mm or pathologic Q waves in 2 or more contiguous leads
      2. Criteria not met if changes were present on prior EKG
    2. Systolic Blood Pressure <100 mmHg
      1. Hypotensive reading at any point during the emergency department stay
    3. Congestive Heart Failure signs
      1. Rales heard above the bases bilaterally
    4. Chest Pain worse than baseline Angina
      1. Known unstable Ischemic Heart Disease or
      2. New post-infarction Angina or
      3. Angina after a coronary revascularization procedure or
      4. Pain similar to prior Myocardial Infarction
  3. Interpretation (with risk of major cardiac event in subsequent 30 days)
    1. Very Low Risk (<1 %)
      1. No risk factors
    2. Low Risk (<5%)
      1. Normal EKG and 1 or less risk factor
    3. Moderate Risk (7%)
      1. Normal EKG and 2 or more risk factors or
      2. Suspected ischemia on EKG and 1 or less risk factors
    4. High Risk (18%)
      1. Suspected MI on EKG or
      2. Suspected ischemia on EKG and 2 or more risk factors
  4. References
    1. Goldman (1996) N Engl J Med 334:1498-1504 [PubMed]

You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree