Neurology Book

Approach

Cold Exposure

http://www.fpnotebook.com/

Cranial Nerve 11

Aka: Cranial Nerve 11, Cranial Nerve XI, Accessory Nerve, Spinal Accessory nerve, CN 11
  1. Physiology
    1. Innervates Trapezius and Sternocleidomastoid motor
  2. Course
    1. Arises in medulla
    2. Passes through foramen magnum and jugular foramen
    3. Runs backward near jugular vein
    4. Descends to upper sternocleidomastoid
    5. Proceeds to posterior triangle of neck to trapezius
  3. Exam
    1. Trapezius testing
      1. Patient raises shoulders against resistance
    2. Sternocleidomastoid Testing
      1. Patient starts with head turned to the side
      2. Attempt to turn head back against resistance

Accessory nerve structure (C0000905)

Definition (MSH) The 11th cranial nerve. The accessory nerve originates from neurons in the medulla and in the cervical spinal cord. It has a cranial root, which joins the vagus (10th cranial) nerve and sends motor fibers to the muscles of the larynx, and a spinal root, which sends motor fibers to the trapezius and the sternocleidomastoid muscles. Damage to the nerve produces weakness in head rotation and shoulder elevation.
Concepts Body Part, Organ, or Organ Component (T023)
MSH D000055
English Accessory Nerve, Accessory nerve structure, Accessory Nerves, Cervical accessory nerve, Cranial Nerve XI, Eleventh Cranial Nerve, Eleventh Cranial Nerves, Spinal Accessory Nerve, Spinal accessory nerve tree, Spinal Accessory Nerves, Willis' nerve
Spanish estructura del nervio accesorio, nervio accesorio, nervio accesorio espinal, nervio craneal XI, nervio espinal, undecimo nervio craneal, undecimo par craneal, undecimo par craneano, XI par craneal
Parent Concepts Cranial Nerves (C0010268), Peripheral Nervous System (C0206417), Neural tree (organ) (C0931704)
Sources AOD , LCH, MSH, MTH, NCI, SCTSPA, SNOMEDCT, UWDA
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


Navigation Tree